Collection and Use of Information

First Choice Credit Union Limited (the “Credit Union”) will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will only collect personal information  from you where it is required by us for a particular purpose (such as in connection with  any loan or other applications which you may make, any products and services which  we may provide to you or to enable us to make contact with you in connection with  such matters). We will let you know what we intend doing with your information  before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any personal information which is provided by you will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in the Republic of Ireland from time to time. We cannot guarantee the privacy, security or confidentiality of any personal information relating to you which is transmitted or communicated over the internet or by email.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you would prefer us  to no longer hold or use such personal information, or if you believe that such personal  information has become out of date, please feel free to contact us and let us know.  We will remove or rectify your personal information within a reasonable time as  necessary or appropriate in accordance with the applicable legislative and  regulatory requirements.

You may also obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold relating to you  from us at any time by sending us a written request and paying the prescribed fee of €6.35.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose  personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform  to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, provide certain  products and services to you (such as insurance products, online account services  and payment services) and to protect and defend the rights and property of the  Credit Union, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your  instructions correctly and for training, security and quality control purposes.

The Credit Union is registered as a Data Controller with the Data Protection  Commissioner under Registration No. 0810/A. Any requests or queries which you may have in respect of the personal information  which we may hold relating to you should be sent to us in writing at the following  address (accompanied by payment of any applicable fees):

First Choice Credit Union Limited
Credit Union Office
Market Square
Castlebar
Co. Mayo

Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. The Credit Union uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. Find out how to enable cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. This information is completely anonymous and may be used by us to enable us to determine how our website is being used and to enable us to improve our website or online services. The Credit Union will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Disclaimer

The Credit Union, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents. You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Credit Union website, that the Credit Union has no control over that other website. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

General

The Credit Union reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice, and you should regularly check this Privacy Policy for any amendments.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Credit Union’s website (T&C’s) as the same may be varied or amended from time to time. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of the T&C’s and this Privacy Policy, then the provision of the T&C’s shall prevail. Words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy which are defined in the T&C’s shall have the same meaning given to them in the T&C’s unless otherwise provided herein.